Headed to Argentum Senior Living Conference this May? Stop by booth 623 to learn more about our turnkey interior design solutions. See you in Minneapolis!Schedule a time to meet our team

Protecting your private information is our priority. This Statement of Privacy applies to model55.com and Model55 and governs data collection and usage. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise noted, all references to Model55 include model55.com and Model55. The Model55 website is a business, blog, business-to-business ecommerce site. Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Website. By using the Model55 website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

 

Introduction

This policy applies to information we collect:

    • On our Website.
    • In email, text, and other electronic messages between you and our Website.
    • When you interact with our advertising and applications on third-party websites and services, if those applications or advertising include links to this policy.

It does not apply to information collected by:

    • us offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by any third party; or
    • any third party, including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or on the Website

 

Collection of your Personal Information

In order to better provide you with products and services offered on our Site, Model55 may collect personally identifiable information, such as your:

  • First and Last Name
  • Mailing Address
  • E-mail Address
  • Phone Number
  • Employer
  • Job Title
  • Community Name, Community Contact Information

If you purchase Model55's products and services, we collect billing and credit card information. This information is used to complete the purchase transaction.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through Model55's public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others.

We do not collect any personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us. However, you may be required to provide certain personal information to us when you elect to use certain products or services available on the Site. These may include: (a) registering for an account on our Site; (b) entering a sweepstakes or contest sponsored by us or one of our partners; (c) signing up for special offers from selected third parties; (d) sending us an email message; (e) submitting your credit card or other payment information when ordering and purchasing products and services on our Site. To wit, we will use your information for, but not limited to, communicating with you in relation to services and/or products you have requested from us. We also may gather additional personal or non-personal information in the future.

 

Use of your Personal Information

Model55 collects and uses your personal information to operate its website(s) and deliver the services you have requested.

Model55 may also use your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Model55 and its affiliates.

 

Sharing Information with Third Parties

Model55 does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties.

Model55 may share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Model55, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Model55 may disclose your personal information, without notice, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Model55 or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Model55; and/or (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Model55, or the public.

 

Tracking User Behavior

Model55 may keep track of the websites and pages our users visit within Model55, in order to determine what Model55 services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within Model55 to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

Automatically Collected Information

Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by Model55. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Model55 website.

Use of Cookies

The Model55 website may use "cookies" to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize Model55 pages, or register with Model55 site or services, a cookie helps Model55 to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Model55 website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Model55 features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Model55 services or websites you visit.

Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, California law may provide you with additional rights regarding our use of your personal information. California's "Shine the Light" law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our App that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to the contact information below.

Links

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

Security of Your Personal Information

Model55 secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. Model55 uses the following methods for this purpose:

  • SSL Protocol

When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. We urge you to be careful about giving out information in public areas of the Website like message boards. The information you share in public areas may be viewed by any user of the Website.

We strive to take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or alteration of your personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, you acknowledge that: (a) there are security and privacy limitations inherent to the Internet which are beyond our control; and (b) security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through this Site cannot be guaranteed.

Children Under Thirteen

Our Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any personal information to or on]the Website. Model55 does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on this Website or on or through any of its features/register on the Website, make any purchases through the Website, use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Website or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at the contact information provided below.

E-mail Communications

From time to time, Model55 may contact you via email for the purpose of providing announcements, promotional offers, alerts, confirmations, surveys, and/or other general communication. In order to improve our Services, we may receive a notification when you open an email from Model55 or click on a link therein.

If you would like to stop receiving marketing or promotional communications via email from Model55, you may opt out of such communications by Clicking on the UNSUBSCRIBE button.

External Data Storage Sites

We may store your data on servers provided by third party hosting vendors with whom we have contracted.

Changes to this Statement

Model55 reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you about material changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account, by placing a prominent notice on our site, and/or by updating any privacy information on this page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes. Your continued use of the Site and/or Services available through this Site after such modifications will constitute your: (a) acknowledgment of the modified Privacy Policy; and (b) agreement to abide and be bound by that Policy.

Contact Information

Model55 welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that Model55 has not adhered to this Statement, please contact Model55 at:

Model55
321 Central St.
Hudson, Massachusetts 01749

Email Address:
amanda@model55.com

Telephone number:
508-405-0355

Effective as of March 01, 2019